Stand Up, Yumi Chung!
One lie snowballs into a full-blown double life in this irresistible story about an aspiring stand-up comedian.
Stand Up, Yumi Chung!
Artikelnr.: 46815392

Stand Up, Yumi Chung!

Artikelnr.: 46815392

€ 13

Price Details

Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )

*All items will import from USA

Auf Lager
USA Vom USA Store für Sie importiert
Bestellen Sie jetzt und erhalten Sie es am Samstag, August 08
Unsere besten Logistigpartner
  • fedex
  • dhl
One lie snowballs into a full-blown double life in this irresistible story about an aspiring stand-up comedian.
U-Care-Garantie:
Keine
Wählen Sie einen Plan aus
buy now pay later

Jetzt Kaufen, Später Bezahlen

fast shipping

Fast
Shipping

free return

Kostenlose
Rücksendung*

Sichere Verpackung

Sichere Verpackung

100 % Originalprodukte

100 % Originalprodukte

pci-dss

PCI DSS-Standards

iso certified

ISO 27001-zertifiziert


paypal payment
visa payment
mastercard payment
sepa direct debit payment
sofort payment
klarna payment
Note: Step Down Voltage Transformer required for using electronics products of USA store (110-120). Recommended power converters Jetzt kaufen.

Besondere Merkmale

Relatable Storyline
This novel offers a heartfelt portrayal of a young girl's struggles with identity and ambition, resonating with readers who appreciate coming-of-age narratives that reflect personal growth and self-discovery.
Cultural Insights
Delve into Korean-American experiences through rich cultural references, providing an authentic perspective that enhances readers' understanding of diversity and the immigrant experience in contemporary society.
Empowering Message
The story inspires readers to pursue their dreams and embrace their individuality, encouraging young audiences to overcome obstacles, fostering resilience and self-confidence in the face of challenges.

Produktdetails

Discover the latest Stand Up, Yumi Chung! Paperback at Ubuy Germany KW. Order now and enjoy global shipping. Explore our wide range of books at great prices!
Verleger Puffin Books
VeröffentlichungsdatumMarch 16, 2021
AusgabeStandard Edition
Sprache Englisch
Drucklänge 320 pages
ISBN-10 0525554998
ISBN-13 978-0525554998
Artikelgewicht1,05 kg
Reading age 9 - 12 years
Abmessungen5.06 x 0.84 x 7.75 inches (12.9 x 2.1 x 19.7 cm)
Grade level 4 - 7

Für wen ist das Produkt geeignet?

Suitable For
  • Junge Leser

    Ideal for children and teens exploring themes of identity, friendship, and self-discovery in an engaging narrative.

  • Drama Enthusiasts

    Perfect for fans of comedic drama, offering relatable experiences that resonate with aspiring performers and artists.

  • Diverse Perspective Seekers

    Captivates those interested in multicultural stories, providing insights into the challenges faced by immigrant families.

Not Suitable For
  • Adults Seeking Depth

    May not engage adult readers looking for complex themes and sophisticated narratives beyond a young adult perspective.

PRODUKTBESCHREIBUNG

Stand Up, Yumi Chung!

Haben Sie eine Frage? Mit uns chatten

Kunden Fragen und Antworten

  • Frage: What is the main theme of 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!'?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' centers around the journey of a young Asian American girl named Yumi Chung who aspires to pursue a career in comedy. This heartwarming narrative highlights themes of self-discovery, cultural identity, and the courage to break free from expectations. It beautifully showcases how Yumi navigates the challenges of balancing her dreams with familial expectations, making it relatable to many who feel torn between passion and responsibility.
  • Frage: Who is the author of 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!'?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' is authored by Jessica Kim, whose experiences growing up as a Korean American heavily influence her storytelling. Kim's vibrant writing brings Yumi's character to life, reflecting the complexities of cultural expectations and the empowerment found in embracing one’s true self. Her insights into the world of comedy and the nuances of family dynamics add depth to the narrative, making it a compelling read for audiences of all ages.
  • Frage: Is 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' suitable for younger readers?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' is indeed suitable for younger readers, particularly those in middle school. With relatable themes and accessible language, the book offers a perfect blend of humor and life lessons, encouraging kids to pursue their dreams. Parents and educators often recommend it for its positive messages about resilience, identity, and the importance of self-expression, making it an empowering choice for young audiences.
  • Frage: What age group is 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' intended for?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' primarily targets readers between the ages of 8 to 12. The engaging writing style and relatable themes resonate well with middle-grade audiences, inspiring them to confront their own challenges and embrace their passions. The story fosters a sense of belonging and motivates young readers to explore their identity in a supportive way, making it an excellent addition to any young reader's library.
  • Frage: Are there any discussion questions included for classroom settings?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' often includes a reading guide with discussion questions, making it a great choice for classroom settings or book clubs. These questions encourage critical thinking and allow readers to dive deeper into key themes like identity, courage, and making choices. This facilitates engaging discussions among peers and can help enhance comprehension, making the book not just an enjoyable read but also an educational tool.
  • Frage: Can 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' inspire aspiring comedians?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' serves as a source of inspiration for aspiring comedians, especially young individuals seeking to carve their own path in the comedy world. Yumi’s journey demonstrates the challenges and triumphs that come with pursuing a passion in performance arts. By showcasing her growth, the book encourages readers to find their voice, share their stories, and approach their dreams with confidence and humor.
  • Frage: What are the key life lessons presented in the book?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' imparts several key life lessons, including the importance of self-acceptance, the value of pursuing one's dreams, and the need to confront societal and familial expectations. Yumi's character embodies resilience and creativity, encouraging readers to embrace their uniqueness. These powerful messages resonate with anyone striving to overcome obstacles in their own lives, promoting a mindset of positivity and courage.
  • Frage: Is 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' available in other formats, such as audiobook?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' is indeed available in various formats, including print, e-book, and audiobook. This flexibility allows readers to choose their preferred way to experience Yumi’s journey. The audiobook, narrated thoughtfully, brings the characters to life, adding another layer to the storytelling. This option is particularly beneficial for auditory learners or those who enjoy multitasking while indulging in literature.
  • Frage: How does 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' reflect cultural diversity?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' reflects cultural diversity through its portrayal of Yumi’s Korean American heritage, showcasing the unique challenges faced by characters from multicultural backgrounds. The narrative dives deep into cultural expectations, family dynamics, and the juxtaposition of traditional values with modern aspirations. This exploration promotes understanding and appreciation of diverse perspectives, making it a relatable story for readers from all walks of life.
  • Frage: Where can I buy 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' in Germany?

    Antworten: 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' is available for purchase on Ubuy in Germany. Ubuy offers a user-friendly platform where you can find this book along with other diverse titles. With easy navigation and a wide selection, you’ll be able to quickly add 'Stand Up, Yumi Chung!' to your collection and start enjoying Yumi's inspiring journey today.

Fiction Editorial Review

Stand Up, Yumi Chung! is a heartwarming and humorous middle-grade novel that follows the story of Yumi, an aspiring stand-up comedian who finds herself in a comedy class due to a case of mistaken identity. Yumi is a relatable and lovable character, and readers will root for her and her family's restaurant throughout the book. The family dynamics portrayed in the story are touching and relatable, making readers think of their own families. The writing in the book is beautiful, drawing readers into Yumi's world and making them feel like they are experiencing the story alongside her. The tight friendships and wonderful humor add to the overall enjoyment of the novel. Stand Up, Yumi Chung! is highly recommended for readers who enjoy heartfelt and tender stories that are also filled with humor.

Kundenbewertungen

4.0
1 Kundenbewertungen
  • 5 Sterne
    0%
  • 4 Sterne
    100%
  • 3 Sterne
    0%
  • 2 Sterne
    0%
  • 1 Sterne
    0%

Bewerten Sie dieses Produkt

Teilen Sie Ihre Meinung mit anderen Kunden

Vorteile

  • Relatable and lovable protagonist
  • Touching portrayal of family dynamics
  • Beautiful writing style
  • Engaging and humorous story

Nachteile

  • No negative feedback mentioned in the reviews

Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence

trustpilot logo
4.3/5 9200 + reviews
Read reviews
MA
Mohammad
Verified buyer

“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
CK
Chitra
Verified buyer

“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”

22-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
K
kund
Verified buyer

“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”

23-Jul-26 · via Trustpilot
OO
Onesi
Verified buyer

“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”

22 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
SJ
SAO JOHN
Verified buyer

“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”

23 July 2026 · via Trustpilot
Sicheres Bezahlen Global Delivery Einfache Rückgabe Genuine Products

Produktpreisverlauf

Wichtige Information

  • Einschränkungen: Für international versandte Produkte beachten Sie bitte, dass jegliche Herstellergarantie nicht gültig sein könnte; Herstellerservice-Optionen nicht verfügbar sein könnten; Produkthandbücher, Gebrauchsanleitungen und Sicherheitshinweise nicht in der Sprache des Ziellandes verfasst sein könnten; die Produkte (und Begleitmaterialien) könnten nicht im Einklang mit den Standards, Spezifizierungen und Etikettierungsvorgaben des Ziellandes entworfen sein; und die Produkte könnten nicht der Voltzahl und anderen elektrischen Standards des Ziellandes entsprechen (weshalb, falls zutreffend, die Verwendung eines Adapters oder Umwandlers erforderlich sein könnte). Der Empfänger ist dafür verantwortlich sicherzustellen, dass das Produkt legal in das Zielland importiert werden kann. Bei der Bestellung von Ubuy oder seinen Partnern ist der Empfänger der eingetragene Importeur und muss sich an alle Gesetze und Regulierungen des Ziellandes halten.
  • Nicht alle auf Ubuy aufgeführten Produkte werden zum Verkauf angeboten, da Ubuy eine globale Suchmaschine ist. Produkte unterliegen Export-/Handelsbestimmungen.